Schedule of Events


The NV Ball Championships

Schedule of Events

Wednesday, August 16, 2017

1:00 pm - 5:00 pm

NV Ball Dance Clinic
with Bryan, Carmen, Jonathan, Paul, and Kasia
(Times to be announced)

3:00 pm

Hotel Check-in
Competition Registration (times to be announced)

Thursday, August 17, 2017

Session 1 - Thursday Matinee

9:00 am

American Rhythm Single Dances

9:00 am

Heat 1 – Heat 40

10:25 am

Heat 41 – Heat 83

11:45 am

Heat 84 – Heat 131

1:05 pm

Heat 132 – Heat 171

2:10 pm

Heat 172 – Heat 222

3:40 pm

Closed Bronze 3-Dance American Rhythm Championship

4:00 pm

Closed Silver 4-Dance American Rhythm Championship

4:10 pm

Open Dancesport Series American Rhythm Championship

4:15 pm

Open Senior American Rhythm Championship

4:15 pm

Open American 9-Dance Scholarship - Rhythm

4:30 pm

American Rhythm Scholarship Best of the Best Qualifier

5:15 pm

End of Session

Dinner for Package Holders
Session 2 - Thursday Evening

7:30 pm

American Smooth Single Dances – Bronze levels

7:30 pm

Heat 241 – Heat 278

8:35 pm

Heat 279 – Heat 304

9:25 pm

Heat 305 – Heat 332

10:15 pm

Closed Bronze 3-Dance American Smooth Championship

10:25 pm

Open Bronze American Smooth Scholarship Best of the Best Qualifier

10:50 pm

End of Session

Friday, August 18, 2017

Session 3 - Friday Matinee

9:00 am

American Smooth Single Dances – Silver levels and above

9:00 am

Heat 336 – Heat 375

10:10 am

Heat 376 – Heat 414

11:15 am

Closed Silver 4-Dance American Smooth Championship

11:25 am

Open Senior American Smooth Championship

11:25 am

Open American 9-Dance Scholarship - Smooth

11:40 am

Open Dancesport Series American Smooth Championship

11:50 am

Open Silver American Smooth Scholarship Best of the Best Qualifier

12:10 pm

Open American Smooth Scholarship Best of the Best Qualifier

12:50 pm

Novice Amateur American Smooth

12:55 pm

Pre-Champ Amateur American Smooth

1:05 pm

Open Amateur American Smooth Championship - J & Y

1:25 pm

International Ballroom Single Dances

1:25 pm

Heat 437 – Heat 469

2:20 pm

Heat 470 – Heat 499

3:10 pm

Closed 3-Dance International Ballroom Championship

3:15 pm

Open Senior International Ballroom Championship

3:20 pm

Closed Silver 4-Dance International Ballroom Championship

3:20 pm

Open International 10-Dance Scholarship - Ballroom

3:25 pm

Open Dancesport Series International Ballroom Championship

3:40 pm

International Ballroom Scholarship Best of the Best Qualifier

4:40 pm

End of Session

Dinner for Package Holders
Session 4 - Friday Evening

7:00 pm

Novice International Ballroom

7:05 pm

Presentation

7:15 pm

Open Amateur American Smooth Championship - B

7:25 pm

Pre-Champ Amateur International Ballroom

8:15 pm

Presentation

8:20 pm

Open Amateur American Smooth Championship - A

8:30 pm

Rising Star Professional American Smooth

8:45 pm

Rising Star Professional International Latin

9:20 pm

Open Amateur International Ballroom Championship

10:25 pm

Open Professional International Ballroom Championship

10:40 pm

Open Professional American Rhythm Championship

11:05 pm

End of Session

Saturday, August 19, 2017

Session 5 - Saturday Matinee

9:30 am

Solo Exhibitions and Formations

10:00 am

International Latin Single Dances

10:00 am

Heat 523 – Heat 574

11:25 am

Heat 575 – Heat 614

12:30 pm

Heat 615 – Heat 644

1:20 pm

Heat 645 – Heat 690

2:40 pm

Closed Bronze 3-Dance International Latin Championship

2:50 pm

Closed Silver 4-Dance International Latin Championship

2:55 pm

Open International 10-Dance Scholarship - Latin

3:00 pm

Open Senior International Latin Championship

3:05 pm

Open Dancesport Series International Latin Championship

3:30 pm

International Latin Scholarship Best of the Best Qualifier

4:50 pm

Novice Amateur International Latin

4:55 pm

Pre-Champ Amateur International Latin

5:15 pm

Open Amateur International Latin Championship - PT, JR & Y

6:15 pm

End of Session

Dinner for Package Holders
Session 6 - Saturday Evening

8:00 pm

Rising Star Professional American Rhythm

8:10 pm

Rising Star Professional International Ballroom

8:30 pm

Open Amateur International Latin Championship - A

8:45 pm

Professional Theater Arts/Showdance

9:15 pm

Presentations

9:30 pm

Open Professional American Smooth Championship

9:40 pm

Top Student, Teacher and Studio Awards

10:00 pm

Open Professional International Latin Championship

10:40 pm

End of Session